Proxmark3 developers community

Research, development and trades concerning the powerful Proxmark3 device.

Remember; sharing is caring. Bring something back to the community.


"Learn the tools of the trade the hard way." +Fravia

You are not logged in.

#1 2014-01-22 09:08:29

Meat Bandit
Member
Registered: 2013-07-29
Posts: 4

Hardware and software problem...??

Hi, Everyone...

I'm making a Proxmark3 gerber data using in myself.

My proxmark3 does not work properly.

lf read / lf em4x is correctly but hf operating is incorrectly.

i'm using this hf command...

proxmark3> hw ver
#db# Prox/RFID mark3 RFID instrument
#db# bootrom: svn 839 2013-12-05 07:11:23
#db# os: svn 839 2013-12-05 07:11:28
#db# FPGA image built on 2013/11/19 at 18:17:10
uC: AT91SAM7S256 Rev D
Embedded Processor: ARM7TDMI
Nonvolatile Program Memory Size: 256K bytes
Second Nonvolatile Program Memory Size: None
Internal SRAM Size: 64K bytes
Architecture Identifier: AT91SAM7Sxx Series
Nonvolatile Program Memory Type: Embedded Flash Memory

proxmark3> hw tune
#db# Measuring antenna characteristics, please wait...
#db# Measuring complete, sending report back to host

# LF antenna:  0.00 V @   125.00 kHz
# LF antenna:  0.13 V @   134.00 kHz
# LF optimal:  0.00 V @ 12000.00 kHz
# HF antenna:  7.86 V @    13.56 MHz
# Your LF antenna is unusable.

And my mifare classic card on the HF Antenna...

proxmark3> hf 14a read
ATQA : 04 00  --> ATQA is not often abnormal.(04 80)
UID : 5d f4 c8 d8
SAK : 08 [2]
TYPE : NXP MIFARE CLASSIC 1k | Plus 2k SL1
proprietary non iso14443a-4 card found, RATS not supported

proxmark3> hf mf mifare
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Executing command. Expected execution time: 25sec on average  :-)
Press the key on the proxmark3 device to abort both proxmark3 and client.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
...#db# Mifare: Can't select card
.....#db# Mifare: Can't select card
.#db# Mifare: Couldn't receive tag nonce
#db# Mifare: Can't select card
.....#db# Mifare: Couldn't receive tag nonce
#db# Mifare: Can't select card
....

uid(5df4c8d8) nt(5b388490) par(474fdfd75f87175f) ks(040b0d000000030a) nr(200000000)

|diff|{nr}    |ks3|ks3^5|parity         |
+----+--------+---+-----+---------------+
| 00 |00000000| 4 |  1  |1,1,1,0,0,0,1,0|
| 20 |00000020| b |  e  |1,1,1,1,0,0,1,0|
| 40 |00000040| d |  8  |1,1,1,1,1,0,1,1|
| 60 |00000060| 0 |  5  |1,1,1,0,1,0,1,1|
| 80 |00000080| 0 |  5  |1,1,1,1,1,0,1,0|
| a0 |000000a0| 0 |  5  |1,1,1,0,0,0,0,1|
| c0 |000000c0| 3 |  6  |1,1,1,0,1,0,0,0|
| e0 |000000e0| a |  f  |1,1,1,1,1,0,1,0|
key_count:1
------------------------------------------------------------------
Key found:e1c1057d8c08

Can't select card and #db# Mifare: Couldn't receive tag nonce..

What's wrong with that?

Digital Noise, RLC Tolerance, LC matching or something else??

Is there a way to validate it?

Thanks a lot looking forward to your reply,

Meat bandit

Offline

#2 2014-01-22 10:40:07

vivat
Contributor
Registered: 2010-10-26
Posts: 332

Re: Hardware and software problem...??

# HF antenna:  7.86 V @    13.56 MHz
Without mifare card on it?

Offline

#3 2014-01-23 01:17:12

Meat Bandit
Member
Registered: 2013-07-29
Posts: 4

Re: Hardware and software problem...??

vivat wrote:

# HF antenna:  7.86 V @    13.56 MHz
Without mifare card on it?


Without my card.

Offline

#4 2014-01-23 04:22:18

vivat
Contributor
Registered: 2010-10-26
Posts: 332

Re: Hardware and software problem...??

Meat Bandit wrote:
vivat wrote:

# HF antenna:  7.86 V @    13.56 MHz
Without mifare card on it?


Without my card.

It is too low for mifare. You need better antenna. You can reach up to 15 volts with good antenna.

Offline

#5 2014-01-23 05:59:36

Meat Bandit
Member
Registered: 2013-07-29
Posts: 4

Re: Hardware and software problem...??

vivat wrote:
Meat Bandit wrote:
vivat wrote:

# HF antenna:  7.86 V @    13.56 MHz
Without mifare card on it?


Without my card.

It is too low for mifare. You need better antenna. You can reach up to 15 volts with good antenna.


Purchased from proxmark3.com, my reference proxmark3 with hf antenna is #HF antenna : 9.3V @ 13.56MHz

I try make modify proxmark3 is #HF antenna : 7.86V @ 13.56MHz

Do I need to change the value c35? (47pF, 100pf)

And, Please recommend a good/better hf antenna.

Offline

#6 2014-01-23 08:36:45

vivat
Contributor
Registered: 2010-10-26
Posts: 332

Re: Hardware and software problem...??

http://www.proxmark.org/forum/viewforum.php?id=12

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB