Proxmark3 developers community

Research, development and trades concerning the powerful Proxmark3 device.

Remember; sharing is caring. Bring something back to the community.


"Learn the tools of the trade the hard way." +Fravia

You are not logged in.

#1 2013-09-19 07:32:33

reks13
Contributor
Registered: 2010-12-10
Posts: 16

How to setup antenna for hitag 2 RKE

I trying to play with hitag-2 rke with another device of NXP.
Cant see any data when button press on my key with 7941.
May be not correct setup of antenna?
What is corect one to use?
Reseption:
Synchonization: time based, pattern based
Polarity: regular, inverted
data coding: manchester
T unit: 64ms
header symbol duration: 64ms
Transmission:
BPLM

Offline

#2 2013-10-02 02:44:35

gnbdrb
Member
Registered: 2013-08-22
Posts: 5

Re: How to setup antenna for hitag 2 RKE

You are using a device of NXP?  Would that be their TED-Kit?

Is the 7941 you are attempting to interrogate 315 mhz or 433 mhz?

Offline

#3 2013-10-02 09:20:49

reks13
Contributor
Registered: 2010-12-10
Posts: 16

Re: How to setup antenna for hitag 2 RKE

Yes, its ted kit.
I use 433mhz
Do you have skype to chat online ?

Offline

#4 2013-10-02 14:43:33

gnbdrb
Member
Registered: 2013-08-22
Posts: 5

Re: How to setup antenna for hitag 2 RKE

The problem I had is that the LoPSTer board was shipped for 433, but in the States most of these use 315 mhz.

There is a place on the board where you will see a capacitor soldered at the frequency range. I tried moving it to the 315 slot, but it still did not work. I have minimal interest in the RKE function anyway, so I have not pursued rectifying the problem, nor am I sure how to do it.  Are you sure the keys you have are working on 433 ?

I do not use Skype.

Offline

#5 2014-10-11 08:38:04

albertmike
Member
Registered: 2014-10-11
Posts: 1

Re: How to setup antenna for hitag 2 RKE

I used command simbidir, another reader write some data to emulated hitag and changed password and configuration byte.
How i can get data from emulated hitag?
Pls help me, i cant find info about emulate hitag2 on forum.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB