Proxmark3 community

Research, development and trades concerning the powerful Proxmark3 device.

Remember; sharing is caring. Bring something back to the community.


"Learn the tools of the trade the hard way." +Fravia

You are not logged in.

Announcement

Time changes and with it the technology
Proxmark3 @ discord

Users of this forum, please be aware that information stored on this site is not private.

#1 2017-03-14 21:57:56

carpi
Contributor
Registered: 2017-03-09
Posts: 10

Issue with Iceman's docker package

I wanted to update my pm3 with latest iceman fork. I have followed steps related to docker package but it simple doesn't work for me.
Am I doing something wrong or the package is broken?

$ docker pull iceman1001/proxmark3:1.7.0
1.7.0: Pulling from iceman1001/proxmark3
Digest: sha256:03d53073c1a9d417a1daa4068de8246809f1f28952e8da84ca988068870211bf
Status: Image is up to date for iceman1001/proxmark3:1.7.0

$ docker run -it iceman1001/proxmark3:1.7.0
C:\Program Files\Docker Toolbox\docker.exe: Error response from daemon: oci runtime error: container_linux.go:247: start
ing container process caused "exec: \"/bin/bash\": stat /bin/bash: no such file or directory".

Last edited by carpi (2017-03-14 22:01:49)

Offline

#2 2017-03-14 22:14:22

iceman
Administrator
Registered: 2013-04-25
Posts: 9,497
Website

Re: Issue with Iceman's docker package

Usually I run it with privs and the device.

ref: https://hub.docker.com/r/iceman1001/proxmark3/

docker run -it --device="/dev/ttyACM0"  --privileged iceman1001/proxmark3:1.7.0

Offline

#3 2017-03-15 08:46:46

carpi
Contributor
Registered: 2017-03-09
Posts: 10

Re: Issue with Iceman's docker package

It doesn't matter in this case. I've got the same error message. It looks like /bin/bash is missing.

Error response from daemon: oci runtime error: container_linux.go:247: starting container process caused "exec: \"/bin/bash\": stat /bin/bash: no such file or directory".

Offline

#4 2017-03-15 09:41:43

iceman
Administrator
Registered: 2013-04-25
Posts: 9,497
Website

Re: Issue with Iceman's docker package

strange, I just tried it. works as expected.  Have you tried removing the image and run it again?  Maybe you got a bad downloaded image?

Without ways of reproducing your problem, there is very little I can help with.

Offline

#5 2017-03-15 09:45:48

carpi
Contributor
Registered: 2017-03-09
Posts: 10

Re: Issue with Iceman's docker package

I think I've found it. Because I have W7 64 I have to use Docker Toolbar (legacy) which base image is build on top of busybox and bash is not included. You probably use latest Docker. Will be possible to change initial CMD to /bin/sh instead bash? smile

Offline

#6 2017-03-15 09:52:41

iceman
Administrator
Registered: 2013-04-25
Posts: 9,497
Website

Re: Issue with Iceman's docker package

nop, that would require a new image and I've no intention to change to /sh .

I wonder if you can add a runtime command at commandprompt, to execute a "/sh" for you

Offline

#7 2017-03-15 10:17:08

carpi
Contributor
Registered: 2017-03-09
Posts: 10

Re: Issue with Iceman's docker package

it doesn't work hmm it's really strange, other containers pull from hub, they work fine.

docker run -it iceman1001/proxmark3:1.7.0 sh

C:\Program Files\Docker Toolbox\docker.exe: Error response from daemon: oci runtime error: container_linux.go:247: starting container process caused "exec: \"sh\": executable file not found in $PATH".

docker run -it iceman1001/proxmark3:1.7.0 /bin/sh

C:\Program Files\Docker Toolbox\docker.exe: Error response from daemon: oci runtime error: container_linux.go:247: start
ing container process caused "exec: \"/bin/sh\": stat /bin/sh: no such file or directory".

Offline

#8 2017-03-15 10:45:26

iceman
Administrator
Registered: 2013-04-25
Posts: 9,497
Website

Re: Issue with Iceman's docker package

When I run this, I get a /bin/sh...   without it, I get the bash-shell.

docker run -it --device="/dev/ttyACM0" --privileged -v $HOME/Downloads:/opt/proxmark3/Data iceman1001/proxmark3:1.7.0 /bin/sh

Offline

#9 2017-03-15 10:49:58

carpi
Contributor
Registered: 2017-03-09
Posts: 10

Re: Issue with Iceman's docker package

what docker version do you have? Here is mine.

$ docker version
time="2017-03-15T10:18:29+01:00" level=inf
 not available on Windows"
Client:
 Version:      17.03.0-ce
 API version:  1.26
 Go version:   go1.7.5
 Git commit:   60ccb22
 Built:        Thu Mar  2 01:11:00 2017
 OS/Arch:      windows/amd64

Server:
 Version:      17.03.0-ce
 API version:  1.26 (minimum version 1.12)
 Go version:   go1.7.5
 Git commit:   3a232c8
 Built:        Tue Feb 28 07:52:04 2017
 OS/Arch:      linux/amd64
 Experimental: false

Offline

#10 2017-03-15 11:05:33

iceman
Administrator
Registered: 2013-04-25
Posts: 9,497
Website

Re: Issue with Iceman's docker package

I seem to have an older version than yours.

$ docker version
Client:
 Version:      1.11.1
 API version:  1.23
 Go version:   go1.5.4
 Git commit:   5604cbe
 Built:        Tue Apr 26 23:44:17 2016
 OS/Arch:      windows/amd64

Server:
 Version:      1.11.1
 API version:  1.23
 Go version:   go1.5.4
 Git commit:   5604cbe
 Built:        Wed Apr 27 00:34:20 2016
 OS/Arch:      linux/amd64

Offline

#11 2017-03-15 11:07:00

iceman
Administrator
Registered: 2013-04-25
Posts: 9,497
Website

Re: Issue with Iceman's docker package

While google your error, tells a story of problems with docker.   I can't help you there.

Offline

#12 2017-03-15 11:15:07

iceman
Administrator
Registered: 2013-04-25
Posts: 9,497
Website

Re: Issue with Iceman's docker package

I did an upgrade, 

 Oracle VM virtualbox 5.1.16  (w extension pack)

-> docker-machine upgrade default
-> docker version

Client:
 Version:      1.11.1
 API version:  1.23
 Go version:   go1.5.4
 Git commit:   5604cbe
 Built:        Tue Apr 26 23:44:17 2016
 OS/Arch:      windows/amd64

Server:
 Version:      17.03.0-ce
 API version:  1.26
 Go version:   go1.7.5
 Git commit:   3a232c8
 Built:        Tue Feb 28 07:52:04 2017
 OS/Arch:      linux/amd64

Offline

#13 2017-03-15 11:15:57

carpi
Contributor
Registered: 2017-03-09
Posts: 10

Re: Issue with Iceman's docker package

Sure mate, no worries. I will try with your build version and will see. Thanks for your time.

Offline

#14 2017-03-15 11:24:03

iceman
Administrator
Registered: 2013-04-25
Posts: 9,497
Website

Re: Issue with Iceman's docker package

And yes, I run the "docker-legacy",  you seem to have the latest docker for windows.   I haven't tried it.
Just for fun,  if you can run this one?  And then try iceman fork?

docker run -it ubuntu bash

Offline

#15 2017-03-15 11:51:29

carpi
Contributor
Registered: 2017-03-09
Posts: 10

Re: Issue with Iceman's docker package

IT WORKS smile how did you figure it out? so now, probably I ready to open another topic about upgrade smile just kidding.
One again, thank you so much.

EDIT: and of course, as I expected, flashing hung.

my hardware

Proxmark3 RFID instrument
bootrom: master/v2.3 2016-09-19 20:28:38
os: master/v2.3 2016-09-19 20:28:38
LF FPGA image built for 2s30vq100 on 2015/03/06 at 07:38:04
HF FPGA image built for 2s30vq100 on 2015/11/ 2 at  9: 8: 8

uC: AT91SAM7S512 Rev B
Embedded Processor: ARM7TDMI
Nonvolatile Program Memory Size: 512K bytes. Used: 183707 bytes (35%). Free: 340581 bytes (65%).
Second Nonvolatile Program Memory Size: None
Internal SRAM Size: 64K bytes
Architecture Identifier: AT91SAM7Sxx Series
Nonvolatile Program Memory Type: Embedded Flash Memory

When I executed flasher for bootrom update, it just hung in 2nd run. Of course, both leds (red, yellow) are on. I found similar case and the resolution was to comment out two lines in Makefile.common. It's already applied.

root@c63dd1e29cbf:~# ./client/flasher /dev/ttyACM0 -b ./bootrom/obj/bootrom.elf
Loading ELF file './bootrom/obj/bootrom.elf'...
Loading usable ELF segments:
0: V 0x00100000 P 0x00100000 (0x00000200->0x00000200) [R X] @0x94
1: V 0x00200000 P 0x00100200 (0x00000bf0->0x00000bf0) [RWX] @0x298

Waiting for Proxmark to appear on /dev/ttyACM0. Found.
Entering bootloader...
(Press and release the button only to abort)
Waiting for Proxmark to reappear on /dev/ttyACM0.^C
root@c63dd1e29cbf:~# mknod /dev/ttyACM0 c 166 0
root@c63dd1e29cbf:~# ./client/flasher /dev/ttyACM0 -b ./bootrom/obj/bootrom.elf
Loading ELF file './bootrom/obj/bootrom.elf'...
Loading usable ELF segments:
0: V 0x00100000 P 0x00100000 (0x00000200->0x00000200) [R X] @0x94
1: V 0x00200000 P 0x00100200 (0x00000bf0->0x00000bf0) [RWX] @0x298

Waiting for Proxmark to appear on /dev/ttyACM0. Found.
^C

Last edited by carpi (2017-03-15 17:45:53)

Offline

#16 2017-03-16 21:31:23

carpi
Contributor
Registered: 2017-03-09
Posts: 10

Re: Issue with Iceman's docker package

iceman, can you help me with that? I have push button before connection to PC and keep it all the time during flashing. No success, sometimes got error about NACK when expect ACK.

Offline

#17 2017-03-17 07:35:24

iceman
Administrator
Registered: 2013-04-25
Posts: 9,497
Website

Re: Issue with Iceman's docker package

Depends, you don't have to update bootrom.  Just try flashing fullimage.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB