Proxmark developers community

Research, development and trades concerning the powerful Proxmark3 device.

Remember; sharing is caring. Bring something back to the community.


"Learn the tools of the trade the hard way." +Fravia

You are not logged in.

#1 2018-08-04 02:48:31

Pm3user
Contributor
Registered: 2018-05-16
Posts: 17

SOLVED Proxmark3.exe can not starts under WINDOWS 7

Dear All,

I would like to share with you an issue I have with proxmark3.exe using WINDOWS 7 under ORACLE VMBOX 5.2.16 r123759 Qt5.6.2

herebelow the error msg I got when I triy to run the EXE.

C:\Users\WIN7SOF\Documents\pm3\win64>proxmark3.exe com5
This application failed to starts because it could not find or load the Qt platrm plugin "windows" in "".
Reinstalling the application may fix this problem.
This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.


Maybe someone is aware of such issue. Iam stuck ...
any help would be much appreciated


thank you & best regards,
So

Last edited by Pm3user (2018-08-04 23:52:31)

Offline

#2 2018-08-04 04:53:19

iceman
Administrator
Registered: 2013-04-25
Posts: 4,793
Website

Re: SOLVED Proxmark3.exe can not starts under WINDOWS 7

Don't double post.


冰人

modhex(hkhehghthbhudcfcdchkigiehgduiehg)

Offline

#3 2018-08-04 08:30:57

Pm3user
Contributor
Registered: 2018-05-16
Posts: 17

Re: SOLVED Proxmark3.exe can not starts under WINDOWS 7

you are right, sorry I tried to move it into the right section...
iceman,
Regarding the issue, it's not only about virtual machine... I just tried now, under my host windows 10 system, and proxmark3 is also crashing everytime whenI try to lunch it from the cmd panel...

Offline

#4 2018-08-04 11:15:22

gator96100
Contributor
From: Austria
Registered: 2016-03-25
Posts: 95

Re: SOLVED Proxmark3.exe can not starts under WINDOWS 7

That's an easy fix. Are you using the precompiled builds? If so what version?
This error means that qwindows.dll was not found.


modhex(hligicighgidilhkfchihtijduhbif)

Offline

#5 2018-08-04 11:54:00

Pm3user
Contributor
Registered: 2018-05-16
Posts: 17

Re: SOLVED Proxmark3.exe can not starts under WINDOWS 7

yes, Iam using the latest version of proxSpace-master with pm3-bin-v3-0-1.zip for the setup.
I tried to run proxmark3.exe from the latest Iceman file (iceman-64-20180803-). from the win64 folder.

qwindows.dll is not in the folder . Can I add it manually ?

Last edited by Pm3user (2018-08-04 11:54:25)

Offline

#6 2018-08-04 12:40:43

gator96100
Contributor
From: Austria
Registered: 2016-03-25
Posts: 95

Re: SOLVED Proxmark3.exe can not starts under WINDOWS 7

Pm3user wrote:

....pm3-bin-v3-0-1.zip for the setup.

I have no idea what pm3-bin-v3-0-1.zip is supposed to be.
Anyways I did fix it, you can now redownload the precompiled build and test it.
I thought compiling with qt-static get rid of the qindows.dll, at least on my computer it did.


modhex(hligicighgidilhkfchihtijduhbif)

Offline

#7 2018-08-04 13:07:38

Pm3user
Contributor
Registered: 2018-05-16
Posts: 17

Re: SOLVED Proxmark3.exe can not starts under WINDOWS 7

by precompiled build you mean ? https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1SyPB8t5Vo8O0Lh7PjNm3Kv-mO4BNbxjX ?
RDV40-64 ?

Offline

#8 2018-08-04 13:17:10

gator96100
Contributor
From: Austria
Registered: 2016-03-25
Posts: 95

Re: SOLVED Proxmark3.exe can not starts under WINDOWS 7

Pm3user wrote:

by precompiled build you mean ? https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1SyPB8t5Vo8O0Lh7PjNm3Kv-mO4BNbxjX ?
RDV40-64 ?

All precompiled builds should work. If you have a Proxmark3 rvd4.0 and using a x64 based Windows this link is correct.

Last edited by gator96100 (2018-08-04 13:18:07)


modhex(hligicighgidilhkfchihtijduhbif)

Offline

#9 2018-08-04 13:43:07

Pm3user
Contributor
Registered: 2018-05-16
Posts: 17

Re: SOLVED Proxmark3.exe can not starts under WINDOWS 7

it works now. many tks for your help !

Offline

#10 2018-08-04 18:58:12

iceman
Administrator
Registered: 2013-04-25
Posts: 4,793
Website

Re: SOLVED Proxmark3.exe can not starts under WINDOWS 7

I suggest @op  edit your first post and add the prefix [solved] to your title


冰人

modhex(hkhehghthbhudcfcdchkigiehgduiehg)

Offline

#11 2018-08-04 18:59:39

iceman
Administrator
Registered: 2013-04-25
Posts: 4,793
Website

Re: SOLVED Proxmark3.exe can not starts under WINDOWS 7

*moved*


冰人

modhex(hkhehghthbhudcfcdchkigiehgduiehg)

Offline

#12 2018-08-04 23:52:00

Pm3user
Contributor
Registered: 2018-05-16
Posts: 17

Re: SOLVED Proxmark3.exe can not starts under WINDOWS 7

done ! tks !

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB